Login
Remember Me

Bardo StampsBardo Stamps
APS Committees

Accreditation of National Exhibitions and Judges (CANEJ)

Responsible for all matters pertaining to philatelic and literature judging and those philatelic exhibitions conducted under the auspices of the American Philatelic Society (APS) or qualifying as APS World Series of Philately (WSP) shows.

Chair  
Liz Hisey  
Committee Members (voting)  
Edwin Andrews
Mark Banchik
Darrell Ertzberger
Tom Fortunato
John Hotchner

Kathy Johnson
Ken Martin
Peter McCann
Stephen Reinhard
Steve Zwillinger

Ex-Officio Members (non-voting)  
David McNamee (Immediate Past CANEJ Chair)
David Piercey (Canadian Judging Committee Chair)
Mick Zais (APS President)
Scott English (APS Executive Director)
TOP

APS Awards

Promotes, solicits nominations and makes recommendations for the:
Luff Award – the highest award given by the Society in three categories (Distinguished Philatelic Research, Exceptional Contributions to Philately, and Outstanding Service to the APS)
Hall of Fame – For deceased philatelists who have made outstanding contributions in the advancement of national or international philately.
Ernie Kehr Future of Philately – For the living philatelist who for at least five years has made the hobby attractive to newcomers.
United States Stamp Society Barbara Mueller Award – For the best annual article in The American Philatelist.
Charles J. Peterson Philatelic Literature Life Achievement Award – For furthering philatelic knowledge through philatelic literature.
Thomas F. Allen Award – For best submission appearing in Philatelic Literature Review.
Nicholas G. Carter Volunteer Recognition Awards – For outstanding service or innovation to the hobby awarded in four categories (National, Local, Young Adult, and Young Philatelist)

Chair  
Dr. Peter P. McCann
Committee Members  
Mary Ann Bowman
John Hotchner
Matt Liebson
Randy Neil
  Staff Liaison: Ken Martin

Awards - Luff Award

The highest award given by the Society in three categories (Distinguished Philatelic Research, Exceptional Contributions to Philately, and Outstanding Service to the APS)

Chairperson  
Dr. Peter P. McCann  
Committee Members  
Nancy Clark
Michael Dixon
Janet Klug
James Mazepa
Stephen Schumann
Patricia Stilwell Walker

Awards - Hall of Fame

For deceased philatelists who have made outstanding contributions in the advancement of national or international philately.

Chairperson  
Randy Neil  
Committee Members  
Steven J. Rod Alan Warren

Awards - Ernie Kehr Future of Philately

For the living philatelist who for at least five years has made the hobby attractive to newcomers.

Chairperson  
MaryAnn Bowman  
Committee Members  
Michael Bloom John Hotchner

Literature Awards

United States Stamp Society Barbara Mueller Award – For the best annual article in The American Philatelist.
Charles J. Peterson Philatelic Literature Life Achievement Award – For furthering philatelic knowledge through philatelic literature.
Thomas F. Allen Award – For best submission appearing in Philatelic Literature Review.

Chairperson  
John Hotchner  
Committee Members  
Ken Trettin Alan Warren

Awards - Nicholas G. Carter Volunteer Recognition Awards

For outstanding service or innovation to the hobby awarded in four categories (National, Local, Young Adult, and Young Philatelist)

Chairperson  
Matt Liebson  
Committee Members  
John Birkinbine
Dale Eggen
Edie Eggen
Kathy Johnson
Robert Rufe
Denise Stotts
Jean Stout
James Weigant
TOP

By-Laws

The Committee provides the necessary language, tools and advice to the Board of Directors regarding periodic updates to the APS Bylaws.

Chair  
Daniel J. Siegel, Esquire P.O. Box 336
Broomall, PA 19008-0336
Phone: 610-446-3457
Committee Members  
Kathleen Yurchak, Society Attorney Scott English, Executive Director
TOP

Campaign for Philately

Created to develop a successful fundraising program, create awareness of ways to contribute, and develop and administer a donor recognition program.

Chair  
Alex Haimann  
Committee Members  
Michael Bloom Patricia Stillwell-Walker
Trish Kaufmann Mick Zais
TOP

Education

Assists in developing and evaluating education programs for youth and adult collectors, promote education opportunities to both collectors and non-collectors, and identifies and recruits instructors for courses.

Chair  
Ron Lesher  
   
Lisa Dembowski
Aimee Devine
Kris McIntosh
Paul Petersen
Doug Quine
Wayne Youngblood
TOP

International

Acts as a liaison between the APS and international philately.

>
Chair  
James P. Mazepa
Committee Members  
Nancy Clark Stephen Reinhard
Darrell Ertzberger Wade Saadi
James P. Gough Patricia Stilwell Walker
John Hotchner Ross Towle
Yamil Kouri W. Danford Walker
Ronald Lesher
TOP

Joint Finance

Monitors APS/APRL finances, reviews and makes recommendations on the APS/ARPL budget and investments, and supervises the annual audit.

Chair  
R. Bruce Marsden  
Committee Members  
John Barwis Nestor Nunez
Roger Brody Steve Reinhard
Ned Case Wade Saadi
Vincent Cosenza Dan Walker
Dwayne Littauer Mick Zais, Ex-Officio
Ken Nilsestuen  
   
TOP

Membership

Considers and recommends ideas to promote APS membership and to recruit new members. Promotes activities of APS chapters and affiliates.

Chair  
Matt Liebson  
Committee Members  
Michael Bloom Edgar Hicks
Donald Chenevert, Jr. Gerald Robbins
Terry Dempsey Melanie Rogers
   
TOP

Preservation and Care of Philatelic Materials

Provides information to the philatelic community and assists members with their needs.

Chair  
Roger Rhoads Visit their Home Page
Committee Members  
Alan Warren  
   
TOP

Stamp Theft

Assists APS members in the case of any theft of philatelic materials.

Chair  
Nick Lombardi Stamp Theft Help
   
 
TOP

Strategic Initiatives and Technology

Reviews and evaluate technology-based opportunities that might allow the American Philatelic Society and American Philatelic Research Library to better serve their membership and to make the hobby more attractive to new members.

Chair  
Mark Schwartz  
Committee Members  
Cheryl Ganz Gary Loew
Kathy Johnson Melanie Rogers
   
TOP

Translation

Provides translation services to APS members.

Chair  
Bobby Liao c/o APS, 100 Match Factory Pl., Bellefonte, PA 16823
Visit the Translation Committee Website
TOP
check out   continue shopping