Nicholas G. Carter Volunteer Recognition Award

The Volunteer Recognition Awards are presented to recognize the outstanding efforts of our volunteers at national and local levels; and to recognize our younger members whose outstanding leadership is crucial to our future.

The awards have been named in memory of Nick Carter who helped to establish them. Nick felt it was important to recognize those unsung heroes who contribute their talents, time and energies to benefit stamp collecting and the Society.

 

There are four categories for the awards:

  • National Promotion/Service - for outstanding service and innovation to the hobby on the national level; requires at least five years of service – up to five awards each year;
  • Local Promotion/Service - for outstanding service and innovation to the hobby on the local level; requires at least five years of service – up to ten awards each year;
  • Outstanding Young Adult Philatelist (ages 25-40) - for outstanding service and leadership by an individual age 25-40; requires at least five years of service – one award per year; and
  • Outstanding Young Philatelist (ages 15-24) - for outstanding service and leadership by an individual age 15-24; requires at least three years of service – one award per year.

Awards are presented each year at the APS General Meeting held at StampShow in August. If honorees are unable to attend the show, other arrangements are made for an official presentation. List of Previous Winners

 

Nominations:

  1. All nominations must be submitted in writing - Nomination Form available in .pdf format.
  2. Nominations considered but not selected in a given year may be kept for a total of three years and will be considered in subsequent years. However, nominees may again be nominated or may be reinstated by a subcommittee member for further consideration.
  3. Self nominations for a Volunteer Recognition Award or a nomination by an immediate family member of a nominee will not be considered.
  4. Nominations may be submitted throughout the year.

 

Eligibility:

  1. Five or more years of service (except for youth award).
  2. Preference will be given to nominees who are from the USA and its territories.
  3. Nominees must be living when nominated.
  4. Membership in the American Philatelic Society is not a prerequisite to being a nominee.
  5. Board members of the APS and APRL will not be eligible for consideration while holding an elective office.
  6. Staff members and Luff Award winners are not eligible for the awards.
  7. Each award may be won only once.
  8. National winners may not subsequently win the Local Award.
  9. A period of five years must elapse before a winner in one category may be selected in a different category.
  10. A person employed in a philatelically related profession is eligible for any of the awards provided that the volunteer efforts were outside professional endeavors.

Volunteer Recognition Award Winners

2018 Winners

National Promotion/Service
Local Promotion/Service
Outstanding Young Adult Philatelist
Outstanding Young Philatelist

Chris Calle
Rodney A. Juell
Yamil Kouri
Jerry H. Miller
Ross A. Towle

Roy Baardsen
Tom Broadhead
Anthony K. Brooks
Robert Burney
Debbie Cleeton
John Drew
Edgar Hicks
Wayne Menuz
Ron Strawser
Roy Texeira

Jill Piazza
Alex Gill

2017 Winners

National Promotion/Service
Local Promotion/Service
Outstanding Young Adult Philatelist
Outstanding Young Philatelist

Ed Andrews
Jack Congrove
Dawn Hamman
Ed & Judy Jarvis
David McNamee

Ed Laveroni
Sharon Newby
Gerald Nylander
Guy Purington
Roger Rhoads
Charles Shoemaker
Norm Shufrin
Roger Skinner
Tim Wait
Ann Wood

Amanda Morgenstern
Charles Epting

2016 Winners

National Promotion/Service
Local Promotion/Service
Outstanding Young Adult Philatelist
Outstanding Young Philatelist

Don Chenevert
Joe Crosby
Terry Dempsey
Kathy Johnson
Denise Stotts

Mark Butterline
Richard Colberg
Edie and Dale Eggen
Glenn Estus
Vince King
Bruce Roberts
Robert G. Rose
Robert Stal
Maurice D. Wozniak

James Weigant
Casey Cook

2015 Winners

National Promotion/Service
Local Promotion/Service
Outstanding Young Adult Philatelist
Outstanding Young Philatelist

Ian Gibson - Smith
Sandeep Jaiswal
Irv Miller
Jean Stout

Paul Larsen 
George Norton
Rudy Roy
Mary Ann Sandstedt
Michael S. Turrini
David Wessely

Not Awarded
Not Awarded

2014 Winners

Not awarded in 2014


National Promotion/Service
Local Promotion/Service
Outstanding Young Adult Philatelist
Outstanding Young Philatelist

Mark Anderson
Elizabeth M. Hisey
Irving R. Miller
William R. Schultz

Jacquelyn S. Alton
Alan R. Barasch
Ellengail Buethel
Lucy Eyster
Calvin (Dick) Osman
Robert G. Rufe
Kathy Schaeffer
Jack Seaman
David Stanbury
May Day Taylor
Michael Mules
David McKinney

National Promotion/Service
Local Promotion/Service
Outstanding Young Adult Philatelist
Outstanding Young Philatelist
Peter Butler
Bill Geijsbeek
Gary Hendren
Doug Kelsey
Stanley Raffel
John Graper
Heinrich Hahn
Brian Jones
Paul J. Kelly
Kenneth Lucas
Norm Potashnik
Brian Liedtke
Andrew Titley

National Promotion/Service
Local Promotion/Service
Outstanding Young Adult Philatelist
Outstanding Young Philatelist
Ted Bahry
John Barwis
Tony Dewey
Robert Mather
Paul Nelson
Jim Archbold
William Burdick
Linda Cox
Francis Ferguson
Phil Fettig
Robert Joyce
Sergio Lugo
Robert Mahoney
Jim Mowrer
Karen Weigt
Jeff Hayward
Dzintars Grinfelds
 
National Promotion/Service
Local Promotion/Service
Outstanding Young Adult Philatelist
Outstanding Young Philatelist
David Eeles
Jane King Fohn
Cheryl Ganz
Jeff Shapiro
Phil Stager
Charles Berg
Ernie Bergman
Rocco Caponi
Stanley Christmas
Dona Fagan
Rob Henak
Dottie Kugel
Robert Marousky
George McKay
Francis Sheeran
Matthew Liebson
Charmaine Badenhorst
 
National Promotion/Service
Local Promotion/Service
Outstanding Young Adult Philatelist
Outstanding Young Philatelist
Lloyd deVries
Jack Harwood
Jerry Kasper
Jay Stotts
Robert Zeigler
Kurt Albrecht
George Athens
James G. Boyles
Tom Current
Karl Deibel
Stan Fairchild
Deb Nicoll
Otto Thamasett
Charles A. Wood
Daniel Piazza
Alex Haimann

2008 Winners

National Promotion/Service
Local Promotion/Service
Outstanding Young Adult Philatelist
Outstanding Young Philatelist
R. Timothy Bartshe
John Kevin Doyle
Thomas M. Fortunato
David A. Kent
Foster E. Miller
Donald La Berteaux
Edward H. Jarvis
Linda L. Lawrence
Leonard G. Lukens
Gregory Scott Ward
Dorothy Winter
Harry C. Winter
Jay Bigalke
Joyce V. Adams

Engage with us